Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post Reply
Beerwolf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:53 am

Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Beerwolf » Mon May 15, 2017 5:33 pm

I followed all the instructions from Pavonis. Deleting the config file from my documents first and then changing the respec value for my veteran game to: XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[1]=0; Normal
But respec days are still 3 x rank. Did they miss something?

To “re-spec” your soldiers in the AWC:

In 1.3 several soldier perk trees were modified, so the perks that you've chosen for some of your soldiers are in new locations on the trees. You will need to put the solder in the AWC "Respec" tube and reassign perks as you see fit.

Open Notepad++ (download it here if you do not have it already: https://notepad-plus-plus.org/) and navigate to:
Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\268500\844674609\Config\xcomgamedata.ini
Search (Ctrl+F) for “Respec” and then change the value following the “=” to 0
It should look like this for “Veteran” difficulty: XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[1]=0; Normal
Restart the game
Once you place the soldier in the tube the respec will be instantaneous, and you will be able to choose the perks again for your soldier.

deaconivory
Long War 2 Crew
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:12 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by deaconivory » Mon May 15, 2017 5:45 pm

Are you sure that you are editing the LW2 ini files and not the xcomgame or default ini files?

This file here:

Steam\steamapps\workshop\content\268500\844674609\Config\xcomgamedata.ini

Change all 4 values (lines 73-76) to look like this just to be sure:

; This is multiplied per rank!
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[0]=0
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[1]=0; Normal
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[2]=0; Classic
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[3]=0; Impossible

crimsonsun
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 1:27 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by crimsonsun » Mon May 15, 2017 6:44 pm

Defo works I've just spent the last few hours doing it and I've still got more to go due to people being on missions on in training. Its really important if your carrying on your campaign as the update seriously messed with builds. Some of the changes I like some of them I'm less keen on. Not sure why many of the changes were placed on the Technical they way they were but its made me have some horrible choices as many things I want are all together.

skipperlipicus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by skipperlipicus » Mon May 15, 2017 7:32 pm

deaconivory wrote: Change all 4 values (lines 73-76) to look like this just to be sure:

; This is multiplied per rank!
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[0]=0
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[1]=0; Normal
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[2]=0; Classic
XComHeadquarters_DefaultRespecSoldierDays[3]=0; Impossible
I made these changes but in game the respec time has jumped up to 96 days for a MSGT. The update from 1.2 to 1.3 means my skill trees are all out of whack in a campaign i was nearly finished with. i'd really like to be able finish this campaign.

if i change the 0's to .1s the respec time goes DOWN to 40 days. Does anyone have any insight here? Thanks.

bilfdoffle
Long War 2 Crew
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by bilfdoffle » Mon May 15, 2017 7:54 pm

Did you have someone in the tube already? Take them out and put them back in and see if that fixes it.

I've used this a lot without issues.

Plockets
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Plockets » Mon May 15, 2017 8:10 pm

Did you delete the XComGame/Config directory and quit/restart the game *after* making (and saving) the changes to the LW2 XComGameData.ini? Also, like bilf says, the timer won't change for any soldier who is already in the tube, only for soldiers you put in the tube after regenerating the ini with the new values.

skipperlipicus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by skipperlipicus » Mon May 15, 2017 8:17 pm

bilfdoffle wrote:Did you have someone in the tube already? Take them out and put them back in and see if that fixes it.

I've used this a lot without issues.
I did have someone in the tube already - they only had 2 days left to finish so i let it finish before putting another in the tube - that was the 96 day msgt retrain.

I reloaded and took out the initial guy and put him back in... still stuck at 96 days. I can't figure this out :(

skipperlipicus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by skipperlipicus » Mon May 15, 2017 8:23 pm

Plockets wrote:Did you delete the XComGame/Config directory and quit/restart the game *after* making (and saving) the changes to the LW2 XComGameData.ini? Also, like bilf says, the timer won't change for any soldier who is already in the tube, only for soldiers you put in the tube after regenerating the ini with the new values.
I think this must be where I messed up. I haven't deleted any directory... where is the default location for the directory i should delete?

Plockets
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Plockets » Mon May 15, 2017 8:27 pm

It will vary based on your Windows setup, but usually it will be in something like "C:\Users\Paul\Documents\my games\XCOM2\XComGame" (or wherever windows normally puts your game data). Any time you change ini settings you should delete the Config folder that you see there and restart the game. This will also reset your Graphics settings, so don't forget to change those back if you were using something besides default settings.

skipperlipicus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by skipperlipicus » Mon May 15, 2017 8:36 pm

gotcha - thanks... deleted the config directory - but the game is still giving me 96 day retrain times.

Plockets
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 4:58 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Plockets » Mon May 15, 2017 8:45 pm

The only thing I can think of then is that you might be running another mod which also affects the AWC.. when mods conflict, generally the mod which is loaded last has the final say.

skipperlipicus
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by skipperlipicus » Mon May 15, 2017 8:53 pm

i disabled all mods except for lw2. now retraining is at 80 days instead of 96.

deaconivory
Long War 2 Crew
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:12 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by deaconivory » Mon May 15, 2017 9:39 pm

All I can suggest is that you go back and follow the instructions from my post exactly as they are written without skipping a step. If that doesn't work I would suggest verifying your local files through Steam and then unsub/resub to LW2.

Beerwolf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:53 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Beerwolf » Tue May 16, 2017 12:17 am

I stated in the first line that I deleted the config file first from 'name/my documents/etc/config'. I then changed the data in \268500\844674609\Config\xcomgamedata.ini to 0 for all 4 values. I have never had to use the respec before and did not have anyone in the tank at the time. I do however, have soldiers on AWC training. Is that a factor?

I did find that by changing TIERED_RESPEC_TIMES in LW_Overhaul from True to False that I removed the rank multiplier as below.
"This means use RANK * AWC respec times setting, if false, just use the setting with no multiplier by rank
TIERED_RESPEC_TIMES=false"
So I am now running on the 'respec setting' of 3 days for all soldiers now, even though they are still showing as 0 in xcomgamedata.ini

I can't see a mod that effects respecs or AWC in my list, so I will need to read each one in detail and see if they mention which files they amend.
I rebooted my machine after all respec adjustments as steam does not always fully close. If it works for some people then there must be a way.

hermescostell
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by hermescostell » Tue May 16, 2017 6:06 pm

A different approach to achieve the same result (if I'm understanding you correctly) is via the console command: MakeSoldierAClass

MakeSoldierAClass "Fname Lname" ClassName

Where ClassName can be:
LWS_Assault
LWS_Shinobi
LWS_Grenadier
LWS_Sharpshooter
LWS_Ranger
LWS_Specialist
LWS_Technical
LWS_Gunner
LWS_PsiOperative

... plus any classes added via mods, and also the vanilla classes

And Fname is the soldier's first name (note - first name could be multiple words)
And Lname is the soldier's last name

http://pavonisinteractive.com/phpBB3/vi ... 486#p40486

Zyrrashijn
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:02 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Zyrrashijn » Wed May 17, 2017 5:57 am

This will reset a) NCE and b) every soldier treated back to squaddie.

Beerwolf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:53 am

Re: Has anyone got instantaneous respec to work?

Post by Beerwolf » Wed May 17, 2017 1:57 pm

Well, I couldn't see an obvious mod that would affect respec, so I removed them all except LW2 and of course I can now do instantaneous respecs.

Once other people confirmed no issues, then I knew it had to be something at my end.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions gentlemen, I have also learn't a lot about the .ini files now.

Post Reply