Squad is no longer usable

PWK87
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:01 am

Squad Permanently Infiltrating

Post by PWK87 » Sat Jan 28, 2017 7:15 am

EDIT: 1.1 "LWForceSquadPostMissionCleanup squadname" worked :D

1) The version of Long War you are playing.
1.0
2) The platform you are playing on.
PC
3) What other XCOM2 mods you are playing with.
GOTCHA
SHOWMETHESKILLS
EVAC ALL
BLACKMARKET USAGE
EXPANDED CALLSIGNES
COST BASED ABILITY COLORS
STABILIZE ME!
FREE RELOAD
GRENADE THROWING TWEAKS
NON TILE SNAPPING PSI
ACCURATE SOLDIER XP
SHOW HEALTH VALUES
STOP WASTING MY TIME
ADDITIONAL ICONS
MISSION AWARD VARIETY
&
A bunch of voice packs

No Official DLC

4) The circumstances of the bug or precise steps to produce it.
Mission showed -2h infiltration time (probably spawned low then time to fly across the map), sent squad, icon vanished without start/abort. Squad has been stuck on that mission and I have no way to retrieve them. Is there a console command that could help as a workaround?

5) Whether you are able to offer a savegame for us to look at
Yes

OsmosisGnome
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 1:51 am

Soldiers stuck infiltrating with no mission

Post by OsmosisGnome » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:37 am

EDIT: Many thanks to the mod who moved this post to this thread. 10/10 work. Also, the LWForceSquadPostMissionCleanup(string SquadName) command worked to fix it for me as well.

original post:

As the title says, I have soldiers (9 of them) listed on the roster as infiltrating, but there is no mission that they are infiltrating on. They are simply inaccessible.

Long War version: 1.1 (I'm pretty sure anyway, I have auto updates enabled)
Steam, PC
Modlist:
ActiveMods="FasterAvengerNavigation"
ActiveMods="InkAndPaint"*
ActiveMods="FreeCameraRotation"
ActiveMods="MoreMapsPack"
ActiveMods="EvacAll"
ActiveMods="ZhangVoicePack"
ActiveMods="TattooPi"*
ActiveMods="GoTTattos"*
ActiveMods="DeltaSquadVoicePack"*
ActiveMods="Arnold"*
ActiveMods="StopDropAndRoll"
ActiveMods="SaturationFireproof"
ActiveMods="MyXCOM2Mod"1*
ActiveMods="RogueClassMod"
ActiveMods="EliteViper"
ActiveMods="StopWastingMyTime"
ActiveMods="LW_Overhaul"
ActiveMods="CapnbubsAccessoriesPack"*
ActiveMods="Stormtrooper"*
ActiveMods="ShowHealthValues"
ActiveMods="BobRoss"*
ActiveMods="Vader"*
ActiveMods="Portal2GLaDOSVoicePack"*
ActiveMods="LibertyPrimeSPARKVoicePack"*
ActiveMods="OptimusPrimeVoicepack"*
ActiveMods="Clint"*
ActiveMods="ExampleVoicePack"*
ActiveMods="ZoibergVoicePack"*
ActiveMods="DarkestDungeonWayneJuneSoldierVoicePack"*

1: mod title is "Brotherhood of Nod Flag", cosmetic
*soldier cosmetics/voices

I don't know how to reproduce the glitch, however i found an older save file that appears to have the last mission that some ofthe glitched soldiers were on. That one is the first save linked, and the other is my most recent save. (assuming I copied the correct saves). It seems like the glitch is that soldiers are still listed as infiltrating after completing a mission

Save files:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4qxjyki8syvxsyv/save85?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/98e99xc396pjwmb/save95?dl=0

WaShO
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:31 am

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by WaShO » Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:03 am

Well... there is a possibility that i am trying to use the command wrong but i cant seem to get it to work.
Should i use it in a mission or on the avenger, does it make any difference

Willowran
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Squad Permanently Infiltrating

Post by Willowran » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:36 pm

PWK87 wrote:EDIT: 1.1 "LWForceSquadPostMissionCleanup squadname" worked :D
It didn't the first time I used it because I was putting brackets around the squadname, but I didn't and it worked for me!

Also: The bug manifested itself again, in a different way. I went to a guerrilla target, started infiltrating, boosted infiltration, it was not enough, and so I aborted the mission. When I clicked "return to avenger," instead the HUD went from looking at the holo-earth in the mission selection screen to backing off and looking at the larger avenger room management screen. The squad did not return from their target, causing me to have to use the console command again.
Last edited by Willowran on Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
johnnylump
Site Admin
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:12 am
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by johnnylump » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:39 pm

Workaround aside, please let us know if this is still happening in 1.1.

Willowran
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by Willowran » Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:48 pm

johnnylump wrote:Workaround aside, please let us know if this is still happening in 1.1.
Is 1.1 out yet, or is this a "WHEN 1.1 is out, please let us know" sort of deal?

Daetya
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:00 am

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by Daetya » Sun Jan 29, 2017 3:35 pm

Willowran wrote:
johnnylump wrote:Workaround aside, please let us know if this is still happening in 1.1.
Is 1.1 out yet, or is this a "WHEN 1.1 is out, please let us know" sort of deal?
it was released yesterday

DiamondPan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:43 pm

Infiltration Bug

Post by DiamondPan » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:47 pm

I've sent a shinobi on a mision that appeared with 0 Days 0 Hours Expiration Time and now he is stuck infiltrating. If needed I'll upload a save file.

User avatar
johnnylump
Site Admin
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:12 am
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by johnnylump » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:13 pm

Fixed for 1.3, moving to resolved.

rakoon79
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:03 am

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by rakoon79 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:36 pm

johnnylump wrote:Fixed for 1.3, moving to resolved.
being resolved aside, what would actually happen if the mission expires WHILE the skyranger is on the move??

machinehater
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by machinehater » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:07 am

Hey,
I i found this thread because i have a few soldiers stuck on infiltration, it happened the first time pretty deep into the game (i am in november right now).

I am not sure if i understood, i can solve the problem with the console?

Just type "LWForceSquadPostMissionCleanup squadname"?

Squadname of the soldiers, where they are assigned?

I am not at home right now to try or to take a look at. However i play ironman, have only one save and hope i can get around that issue (sorry, i am a console-noob, never used it).

Btw.: fantastic mod guys (i am sure you never heard that before :-D)!

machinehater
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 10:08 pm

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by machinehater » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:40 am

Whohoo, it helped, thank you!

Btw. does this works only with soldiers assigned to a squad?

Does this issue even happens to soldiers, that don't are in a squad?

Aussiefoal
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:35 pm

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by Aussiefoal » Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:04 am

Hey folks!
First I have to say how much I love your work! It is unbelievable how you have changed the gameplay, adding so much depth and variety, really awesome.

Sadly I still habe the 'disappearing mission' and thus stuck squad.
Playing with 1.5 with the following mods:
Starting Soldiers, Quicker Start, Disable mor VO, Faster Avenger Menue, Commanders Choice, UseMyClass, ExpandedEnemyReinforcements, AdditionalMissionTypesLW2, AdditionalDarkEbévnts, MoreScanningSitesPlus, MapPack Doc-Mandarp.

I had two squads infiltrating, as the first one reached 100% I started and solved that mission. After return to Avenger, ind Geoscape the Mission my 2nd squad was infiltrating was gone and the squad stuck in it. I habe a savegame from before I start the 100% Mission and after but although zipped still too big for attachment. I could send them via email.

Just a thought: Last time I played LW2 (IIRC in march) I had the same problem after a while. And it always happened when I infiltrated more than one mission. The moment I solved one mission the other infiltrating mission disappeared from geoscope and the squad inaccessible. Same now and so I'm starting to think if this might me related to the vanilla game mechanism where solving one mission made the other one on that continent disappear afterwards.

Btw, the console command works. So at least I can continue playing!

P.S. LW2 runs incredibly smooth compared with Vanilla - you should tell Firaxis how to fix their game ;-).

tracktwo
Long War Dev
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:43 pm

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by tracktwo » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:02 am

Hi - Sorry to hear you're still seeing the same bug, but since the last post on this thread before yours was in March I suspect the problem might be a config issue or something corrupted in the install or in the game files - this bug seems to be pretty fixed. Regenerating your configs would be a good place to start (see the stickied post in the bugs forum for instructions). If that doesn't work try verifying the game file cache in steam.

Aussiefoal
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:35 pm

Re: Squad is no longer usable

Post by Aussiefoal » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:24 pm

Not sure if clearing the inis or the bugfixes in the september update solved it but in my current campaigns everything runs perfectly so far. Thx!

Post Reply